starring
TAHMOH PENIKETT

ERIN KARPLUK

written & directed by
JONATHAN WILLIAMS

produced by
ANDREW NICHOLAS MCCANN SMITH
LAURA PERLMUTTER
ROBERT MUNROE

executive producers
JENNIFER KAWAJA & JULIA SERENY

executive producers
TAHMOH PENIKETT & ERIN KARPLUK

casting director
STEPHANIE GORIN, CDC

edited by
BRYAN ATKINSON

director of photography
JASON WEBBER

original music by
NICHOLAS WILLIAMS

production designer
JOEL RICHARDSON

costume designer
GINGER MARTINI

 

consulting producer
JODY COLERO

production manager
JOSH ARY

first assistant director
LIZ FARRER

second assistant director
LEANDRA VERMEULEN

third assistant director
BETH MELL

 

cast (in order of appearance)

crackhead
BILLY OTIS

alar
TAHMOH PENIKETT

kim
ERIN KARPLUK

tracy
EMILY PIGGFORD

kenji
ANDY McQUEEN

mother
LORNA WRIGHT

child
JACKSON HODGE-CARTER

cabbie
SAM ROSENTHAL

chantal
LAURA DECARTERET

mrs gonzalez
QUANCETIA HAMILTON

nurse
NATALIE KRILL

receptionist
QASIM KHAN

wes
MUNRO CHAMBERS

khalesh
ISH MORRIS

joy
TRACEY FERENCZ

jeweller
HRANT ALIANAK

pleasant man
MICHAEL CRAWFORD

patient
JIM USATIS

cop
RONNIE ROWE JR

sergeant
PHILIP WILLIAMS

narrator
HELEN JOHNS

 

Crew

stunt coordinator
RANDY BUTCHER

creative consultant
SARA GRIMES

background casting
ROISIN MCGILLY

production coordinator
NICOLE BOND

assistant production coordinator
GEOFFREY BIRKENSHAW

script supervisor
VIVIENNE AUYEUNG

locations manager
JASON McFADDEN

assistant locations manager
MATTHEW GALANTI

2nd unit supervisor
KAT HIDALGO

art director
JUSTIN CHIRICO

set dresser / props
TISHA MYLES

set dresser
JAMES MARRIN
LEANNE BECK
TRISTAN CLARK

graphics
STEPHANIE WYMAN
BARTOL RENDULIC
HAMISH BUCHANAN

concept artists
RJ PALMER
MATTHEW MIDDLETON

wardrobe set supervisor
CHELSEA NOTT

wardrobe assistant
NIKI GERETY

alar’s costume by
WING LEE

khalesh designer/builder
JANE EDMONSON

Khalesh costume assistants
CATHERINE STALTARI
ALICIA HODGINS

key make-up and hair
ANDREA BROWN

key make-up and hair
MONIK WALMSLEY

daily assistant makeup
KASIA WISZOMIRSKI
MOIRA GARR
LAURA IACCINO
HEATHER FRENCH

prosthetics
DANIEL BAKER

prosthetics assistant
APRILE AIMERS

prosthetics fabrication
ALICIA HODGINS
JASON BURCH
DANIELLE DOBBYN
SAMAN HAMID
RENEE BELLIVEAU
BILL LEGGE

first assistant camera
DAVID NARDI

second assistant camera
LAUREN CARSON

digital media technician
MARK MOHER
ADAM DESLISLE

2nd unit camera operator
JOSH MACDONALD

2nd unit assistant camera
SHIMON NELSON

additional cinematography
ALEX DACEV

stills photographer
CHRISTOPHER KATSAROV LUNA

location sound mixer
JEFFREY MAGAT
ART PIZANSKI

boom operator
CJ WOODLEY
TAYLOR DOHERTY

gaffer
BRUCE WILLIAM HARPER
ANJA SHOR

best boy electric
ALEX POUTIANEN

key grip
WILKIN CHAU

best boy grip
NICK GOULET

swing
ABRAHAM BANKOLE
SHAKITHYAN NARANJAN
SIMONA ANALTE
JORDAN TOTH
MARK HYNNA
DAN LUIZINHO

catering & craft services
BLAZING KITCHENS

craft server
NICOLE PROFOUS
RYAN MARSCHALL

package truck driver
STEVE COUTO

locations production assistants
JESS LEE
ANTHONY STANGHINI
SARAH SPARROW

production assistants
KIPLING HARROP
GEOFF CORK
TONYA HOSHI
JORDAN BAXTER
IAN SHARPE
DIANA PFEFFER
TAMARA SUGUNASIRI
ALEX PIRIE-HAY

unit publicist
NAGMEH PHELAN

behind the scenes
AARON PHELAN

social media
KRISTIN WATERSON

website by
PAVAN MOONDI

editor
BRYAN ATKINSON

assistant editor
SET SHUTER

visual effects provided by
KEYFRAME DIGITAL PRODUCTIONS

vfx director
DARREN CRANFORD

vfx producer
CLINT GREEN

vfx project manager
DENNIS TEMPRILE

senior vfx supervisor
DARREN LOCKE

onset vfx supervisor
LYNN NIKOLAIDIS

compositors
ANDREW CECI
HOLLEY SMIRNOV-LOWLES
STEVEN LOWLES

compositors / 3d
MIKE COLLINS
PAT MCILROY

data technician
ALEX JOHN KRUGEL

picture postproduction services by
REDLAB DIGITAL

sales executive
AHMAD ISMAIL

colourist
AJ McLAUCHLIN

on-line editor
CRAIG BARNIKIS

post producer
JODIE MOORE

opening animation by
KEROSENE VISUAL EFFECTS

vfx supervisor
KEVIN CHRISTOPHER PITTS

creative director
GLENN NAKAGAWA

lead 3d artist
SCOTT BROAD

lead vfx artist
TYLER VON MUEHLEN

3d artist
BRANDON SMITH

vfx producer
DEBBIE DINIZ

audio post-production
POST CITY SOUND

supervising sound & dialogue editor
PINO HALILI

sound effects editor
NOAM SHPIEGLER

foley artist
RYAN MACNEILL

foley recordist
STEVE EJBICK

re-recording assistant
VLADIMIR BORISSOV

re-recording mixer
MATTHEW HARROLD
MIXED AT POST CITY SOUND, TORONTO

additional adr recording
BUZZY’S RECORDING

picture vehicle provided by
CO-OP CABS

camera provided by
SIM DIGITAL

music supervisor Silent Joe

“I Don’t Know
Performed by THE SHEEPDOGS
Written by EWAN CURRIE
Publishing: Full Beard Publishing (SOCAN)”

“This Is How We Roll”
music by BITBURNER
used under creative commons 4.0

“Ride With The Tide”
written by EMILIE MOVER/IAN LEFEUVRE/MARCO DIFELICE
courtesy of Supergarage Music / Balonka Records

“Prêt A Porter”
written by EMILIE MOVER/IAN LEFEUVRE/MARCO DIFELICE
courtesy of Supergarage Music / Balonka Records

“Do It For Free”
written, produced and performed by EVREN
courtesy Sound City Music

“I Don’t Get It”
written, produced and performed by EVREN
courtesy Sound City Music

business affairs executive
ANDREA GLINSKI

legal
STOHN HAY CAFAZZO DEMBROSKI RICHMOND LLP
DENTONS

for CBC
senior director, comedy
MICHELLE DALY

executive in charge of production, comedy
SANDRA PICHECA

executive producer, scripted interactive
FERGUS HEYWOOD

interactive producer
ABBY HO

special thank you
ADAM FORTIER • ANDRA SHEFFER • CARLY MCGOWAN • DENNIS DAIGLE • DYLAN YOUNG • CORAL AIKEN
ELLA MYERS • LFDMV • GEORGE KERR • JANE HEATH • JESSIE MCEWEN • JIM MIRKOPOULOS
JOHN DEBOER • MARCIA DOUGLAS • MARK GABRIEL & JESSIE WALLACE • NOLAN MACDONALD
TORRIE MUNROE • CAILIN MUNROE • JORDAN MUNROE • ROGER AND ELIZABETH WILLIAMS • SEAN JORDAN
& OUR FAMILIES

Fan Consultant KATHLEEN HUNT

& OUR KICKSTARTER BACKERS
AARON FERRERA • BECCA NX
CASSANDRA MERKLING • CELESTE IRVINE-JONES
CHRIS DANIELLE • JEANINE DEVEAU
DORIAN TOWNSEND • ESRA N. ERNIE YILMAZ
JAMES E. MEDLER IV • SARA ESEN YILMAZ
JESSA GAMBLE • JANET K. ROSE
KEN STEIN • JON WEES
MATHEW YAEGER • LINDSEY DELAY
MICHELLE MUNRO • MELISSA MAINWARING
OWEN MERKLING • MISSY BURROWS
RHIANNON CROTHERS • RACHELLE BUZYBETH BARRY
SUE B. CARTER • SATOKO MITANI
& ALL OUR FANS!

Made with the generous support of ACTRA Toronto and the CMPA

Filmed on location and with permission from the City of Toronto

We acknowledge the financial support of the Government of Canada.
Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

and the support of the Ontario Media Development Corporation
Film and Televsion Tax Credit

Produced with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

A CBC original series

This film is a work of fiction. The characters, scenes and dialogue in this drama do not represent
the actual personalities, actions or words of any real persons, living or dead.

2015 © RIFTWORLD PRODUCTIONS INC.